TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL Login

Can districts buy customized bundles of adopted products directly from publishers? Are these purchases subject to the competitive purchase requirements?

Several publishers offer customized bundles of their adopted products directly to districts.

These customized bundles are allowable IMA expenditures, and districts can request a disbursement to take advantage of these offers. The Texas Education Code (TEC), §31.026(c), requires that all adopted materials be available to all Texas public schools at the lowest price paid by any other school district. Customized bundles or other special pricing must be made available to all Texas school districts and charters. The State Board of Education (SBOE) has authority to impose penalties on a publisher that violates this requirement. Purchases of SBOE-adopted instructional materials are not subject to the competitive purchase requirements of TEC, §44.031.

Have more questions? Submit a request