TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL Login

What is the appropriate procedure for purchasing instructional materials that are not adopted by the State Board of Education (SBOE)?

Any purchase of instructional materials not adopted by the SBOE and valued at $50,000 or more during a 12-month period should be consistent with local purchasing policies and procedures and the provisions of Texas Education Code (TEC), §44.031.  

Have more questions? Submit a request