TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL Login

Which entities must register as CPE providers?

  • A nonprofit organization that has offered professional development in Texas for at least five-years and has a tax-exempt status under 26 United States Code, §501(c)(3) -(6). Organizations need to submit Part A&B of the CPE application with proof of non-profit status such as tax-exempt letter from the Internal Revenue Service. 

 

  • A professional membership association that has offered professional development in Texas for at least five-years and has a tax-exempt status under 26 United States Code, §501(c)(3) -(6), or a state association affiliated with a national association with tax-exempt status. Organizations need to submit Part A&B of the CPE application.

 

  • A provider of concussion training as required by the University Interscholastic League and Senate Bill 82, submits Part A&B of the CPE application to register as CPE provider.

 

  • A private company, private entities, and individuals who wish to provide continuing professional education for Texas educators and administrators must submit the entire CPE application for review. Include brief resumes of presenters and a blank evaluation form that is used with participants.  Must submit the entire application.
Have more questions? Submit a request