TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL Login

What are the requirements for approved CPE providers?

  • Organizations are responsible for updating their contact information and notify the Texas Education Agency (TEA) of any changes on their registration form by submitting a CPE Provider Update form.

 

  • Per Texas Administrative Code (TAC) Rule §232.872, all providers are required to maintain a list of CPE activities provided, that includes a list of attendees, the date and content of the activity, and the number of clock hours that count toward satisfying CPE requirements. Records must be maintained for seven (7) years.

 

  • This rule also requires that after each activity, the CPE provider must give to each educator a written document that lists, at a minimum, the provider’s name and CPE ID number, the educator’s name, the date and content of the activity, and the number of clock hours that count toward satisfying CPE requirements.

 

  • On an on-going basis, TEA reviews the documentation required for provider registration. Audits of private companies, private entities, and individuals that have been approved are conducted to ensure that requirements are being met.

 

  • Approved organizations must notify TEA if they are no longer a CPE provider.

 

  • TEA also follows up with any complaints regarding approved providers.
Have more questions? Submit a request